2010 Preseason Texas AP high school football poll

August 20, 2010 8:48:44 AM PDT
Here is The Associated Press 2010 preseason Texas high school poll, with first place votes in parentheses and points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1: CLASS 5A

  1. Euless Trinity (15) 235
  2. Abilene (10) 231
  3. Katy 182
  4. Austin Westlake 150
  5. Round Rock Stony Point 117
  6. Cedar Hill 89
  7. Katy Cinco Ranch 87
  8. Allen 85
  9. Beaumont West Brook 48
  10. Galena Park North Shore 36
Others receiving votes: The Woodlands 31, DeSoto 28, Cibolo Steele 14, Arlington Martin 13, Converse Judson 10, Lufkin 10, Dallas Skyline 4, League City Clear Springs 2, Klein Collins 1, Coppell 1, Southlake Carroll 1.

CLASS 4A

  1. Lake Travis (23) 239
  2. Aledo (2) 223
  3. Brenham 187
  4. Stephenville 134
  5. Denton Ryan 127
  6. Angleton 124
  7. Tyler 79
  8. Kerrville Tivy 70
  9. Dallas Highland Park 55
  10. Smithson Valley 33
Others receiving votes: Waxahachie 22, Cedar Park 21, Dayton 10, Austin Travis 9, Everman 9, Friendswood 7, Sulphur Springs 7, Denison 5, Denton 4, Port Neches-Groves 3, Hewitt Midway 3, Pflugerville Hendrickson 2, CC Calallen 1, Texarkana Texas 1.

CLASS 3A

  1. Brownwood (9) 217
  2. Lucas Lovejoy (6) 214
  3. Carthage (5) 194
  4. Cuero (3) 174
  5. Prosper 73
  6. Celina 71
  7. Gilmer (2) 70
  8. Abilene Wylie 65
  9. Sealy 63
  10. Giddings 60
Others receiving votes: Kirbyville 47, West Orange-Stark 42, Wimberley 39, Argyle 11, Pilot Point 8, Pittsburg 6, Henderson 5, Bridgeport 4, Snyder 4, Graham 3, Kennedale 2, Monahans 2, Seminole 1.

CLASS 2A

  1. Daingerfield (20) 245
  2. Refugio (4) 173
  3. Newton (1) 172
  4. Littlefield 135
  5. Arp 106
  6. Tatum 83
  7. Bushland 77
  8. Godley 64
  9. New London West Rusk 59
  10. Altair Rice 46
Others receiving votes: Blanco 42, Cameron Yoe 30, Linden-Kildare 28, Muleshoe 27, Lexington 23, Cisco 16, Gunter 11, Grandview 10, Jefferson 7, Idalou 6, Edna 6, Anahuac 3, Brady 2, East Chambers 1, Callisburg 1, Omaha Pewitt 1, Sonora 1.

CLASS 1A

  1. Goldthwaite (19) 242
  2. Canadian (2) 181
  3. Mart (2) 170
  4. Tenaha (1) 156
  5. Stratford (1) 140
  6. Falls City 92
  7. New Deal 83
  8. Albany 81
  9. Springlake-Earth 56
  10. Alto 40
Others receiving votes: Kerens 38, Ganado 29, Lovelady 19, Iraan 11, Munday 8, Sunray 6, Dawson 5, Evadale 5, Plains 4, Bovina 2, Collinsville 2, Wellington 1, Wheeler 1, Archer City 1, Bronte 1, Shiner 1.


Load Comments