UIL district-by-district realignment changes

February 3, 2010 1:49:48 PM PST
A look at the enrollment figures and changes for each classification in Monday's biennial UIL realignment, which will cover the 2010-11 and 2011-12 school years. Click on the links below each Class for a complete list of the district-by-district realignment changes.

CLASS 5A
Numbers: 2,065 students and above; 245 schools.

Up from 4A: Abilene Cooper, Schertz Steele, Dallas Samuell, Del Valle, Denton Guyer, Houston Westbury, Laredo Johnson, Longview, Mansfield Legacy, Mansfield Timberview, Midlothian, Mission, Saginaw, San Marcos, Seguin.

Elevated by request: Austin Anderson, Brownsville Pace, Eagle Pass Winn, Fort Bend Bush, Fort Bend Marshall, Fort Bend Willowridge, Cypress Ranch, Laredo Cigarroa, Laredo Martin, Laredo Nixon.

Complete 5A district-by-district football/basketball list

CLASS 4A
Numbers: 990 to 2,064 students; 246 schools.

New: Brownsville Veterans Memorial, Humble Summer Creek, New Caney Porter, SA Brennan, Victoria East, Victoria West.

Down from 5A: Bastrop, Baytown Lee, Burleson, Carrollton Creekview, Cedar Park, Cedar Park Vista Ridge, Dallas Molina, Galveston Ball, Houston Northbrook, Houston Spring Woods, Houston Stratford, Humble, Mansfield Summit, New Caney, Pflugerville Connally, Rio Grande City, Smithson Valley, Tyler, Wylie.

Up from 3A: Leander Vandegrift, Bryan Rudder, FW Carter-Riverside, Frisco Heritage, Hidalgo Early College, Keller Timber Creek, Leander Rouse, Northwest Nelson, Wylie East.

Elevated by request: CC Miller, FW Dunbar, Houston Furr, Houston Kashmere, Houston Scarborough, Houston Washington.

Complete 4A district-by-district football/basketball list

CLASS 3A
Numbers: 430 to 989 students; 190 schools.

New: Frisco Lone Star, Houston KIPP, Rio Grande City No. 2.

Down from 4A: Big Spring, Clint Mountain View, Dallas Smith, FW Polytechnic, Henderson, Lampasas, Lindale, Mabank, Mineral Wells, Pampa, Pleasanton, Rockport-Fulton.

Up from 2A: Aubrey, Bowie, Geronimo Navarro, Houston Yes Prep-North Central, Kirbyville, Pilot Point, Presidio, Salado, Shallowater.

Elevated by request: Anthony, Donna IDEA College Prep.

Complete 3A district-by-district football/basketball list

CLASS 2A
Numbers: 200 to 429 students; 229 schools.

New: Houston Yes Prep East End.

Down from 3A: Breckenridge, Cameron Yoe, Crockett, Edna, Eustace, Falfurrias, Ingram Moore, Luling, Marion, Mineola, New Boston, Tatum, Tornillo, Whitney.

Up from 1A: Axtell, Brownsville Frontier College, Dallas Peak Advantage, Edinburg Quest College Prep, Forsan, Houston Yes Prep-SW Campus, Italy, Joaquin, Junction, Kingsville Academy, Red Oak Life School, SA Stacey, Stanton, Thorndale, Tolar, Waskom.

Elevated by request: Katy Nelms.

Complete 2A district-by-district football list
Complete 2A district-by-district basketball list

CLASS 1A
Numbers: 199 students and below; 382 basketball schools; 167 11-man football schools; 130 six-man football schools.

New: EP Harmony Science, Georgetown Gateway, Lasara, Lubbock Harmony Science, San Angelo TLC Academy.

Down from 2A: Reagan County, Chico, Clarksville, Garrison, Honey Grove, Johnson City, Kenedy, Kerens, Moody, Olney, Panhandle, Rice, Shelbyville, Valley View.

Complete 1A district-by-district basketball list

Load Comments