Texas Football's 2009 Super Team

August 13, 2009 6:45:05 PM PDT
Texas Football magazine released its 2009 "Super Team" of high school football players in the state.[SPORTS BLOG: Read the latest from the Eyewitness Sports team]

Here is the 2009 "Super Team" compiled by Texas Football magazine:

FIRST TEAM

Offense

  • QB--Scotty Young, Denton Ryan, 6-3, 190
  • RB--D.J. Jones, Denison, 6-0, 220
  • RB--Lache Seastrunk, Temple, 5-11, 190
  • WR--Michael Davis, Dallas Skyline, 6-2, 180
  • WR--Darius White, FW Dunbar, 6-4, 205
  • TE--Nehemiah Hicks, Hutto, 6-4, 230
  • OL--Cameron Fleming, Cypress Creek, 6-6, 270
  • OL--Luke Joeckel, Arlington, 6-6, 295
  • OL--Jake Matthews, Fort Bend Elkins, 6-5, 285
  • OL--Tyrus Thompson, Pflugerville, 6-5, 285
  • OL--Evan Washington, DeSoto, 6-5, 285
  • Util--Jameill Showers, Killeen Shoemaker, 6-2, 210
Defense

  • DL--Taylor Bible, Denton Guyer, 6-3, 280
  • DL--Jackson Jeffcoat, Plano West, 6-5, 230
  • DL--Jackson Richards, Southlake Carroll, 6-4, 245
  • DL--Reggie Wilson, Haltom City, 6-4, 240
  • LB--Tevin Jackson, Garland, 6-2, 210
  • LB--Shaun Lewis, Fort Bend Hightower, 6-1, 205
  • LB--Corey Nelson, Dallas Skyline, 6-1, 210
  • DB--Ahmad Dixon, Hewitt Midway, 6-1, 190
  • DB--Eddrick Loften, Irving Nimitz, 6-0, 205
  • DB--Kacy Rodgers, Southlake Carroll, 6-2, 190
  • DB--Adrian White, DeSoto, 6-0, 180
  • Util--Lavocheya Cooper, Arp, 6-1, 185
------

SECOND TEAM

Offense

  • QB--Connor Wood, Houston Second Baptist, 6-4, 210
  • RB--Ben Malena, Cedar Hill, 5-9, 200
  • RB--Traylon Shead, Cayuga, 6-3, 220
  • WR--Kyle Guinyard, Ennis, 6-1, 190
  • WR--Darius Terrell, DeSoto, 6-3, 205
  • TE--Nate Askew, SA Madison, 6-3, 215
  • OL--Troy Baker, Waco Connally, 6-7, 295
  • OL--Dominic Espinosa, Cedar Park, 6-3, 260
  • OL--Shep Klinke, Katy, 6-6, 285
  • OL--Cedric Ogbuehi, Allen, 6-4, 275
  • OL--Darryl Williams, Lake Dallas, 6-5, 275
  • Util--Adrian Phillips, Garland, 5-11, 195
Defense

  • DL--De'Aires Cotton, Alief Taylor, 6-3, 300
  • DL--Jay Guy, Aldine Eisenhower, 6-1, 300
  • DL--Daniel Noble, Flower Mound Marcus, 6-4, 280
  • DL--Diamonte Wheeler, Arlington Bowie, 6-3, 260
  • LB--Aaron Benson, Cedar Hill, 6-1, 210
  • LB--Caleb Lavey, Celina, 6-4, 220
  • LB--Stephen Maeweather, Houston Sharpstown, 6-3, 215
  • DB--Barry Browning, Everman, 6-1, 175
  • DB--Carrington Byndom, Lufkin, 6-0, 180
  • DB--Quentin Hayes, Lancaster, 6-1, 175
  • DB--Bryant Jackson, Sulphur Springs, 6-4, 175
  • Util--James Haynes, West Orange-Stark, 6-1, 190
------

THIRD TEAM

Offense

  • QB--Nathan Sorenson, Texarkana Texas, 6-3, 210
  • RB--Princeton Collins, Round Rock Westwood, 6-0, 195
  • RB--Chris Johnson, SA East Central, 5-9, 200
  • WR--Ross Apo, Arlington Oakridge, 6-3, 190
  • WR--John Harris, Garland Naaman Forest, 6-4, 190
  • TE--Zach Swanson, Katy, 6-6, 230
  • OL--Chris Adcock, Dallas Christian, 6-3, 300
  • OL--Aleon Calhoun, Navasota, 6-6, 310
  • OL--Garrett Gramling, Denton Ryan, 6-5, 310
  • OL--Trey Hopkins, Galena Park North Shore, 6-3, 270
  • OL--Chad Lindsay, The Woodlands, 6-4, 305
  • Util--Jeremy Johnson, Silsbee, 6-2, 180
Defense

  • DL--Gregory Daniels, Houston St. Pius X, 6-5, 250
  • DL--Ashton Dorsey, Tyler John Tyler, 6-3, 280
  • DL--Torrea Peterson, SA East Central, 6-4, 295
  • DL--Donovan Vestal, Arlington Bowie, 6-5, 230
  • LB--Marcus Mallet, Cleveland, 6-1, 205
  • LB--Luke Muncie, Klein Oak, 6-3, 215
  • LB--Domonique Patterson, Dallas Skyline, 6-0, 220
  • DB--T.C. Robinson, Abilene Cooper, 5-10, 175
  • DB--Tyler Stephenson, Lancaster, 6-0, 165
  • DB--Larry Stephens, Galena Park North Shore, 5-11, 175
  • DB--Lakendrick Williams, Houston Sharpstown, 5-10, 175
  • Util--Cade Foster, Southlake Carroll, 6-2, 215

- More high school sports

      Send us your sports story tips | More sports stories


Load Comments