Texas AP high school football poll

September 27, 2010 12:17:23 PM PDT
Here is The Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team's ranking in last week's poll: CLASS 5A

  • Euless Trinity (24) (5-0) 249 1
  • Katy (1) (4-0) 224 2
  • Round Rock Stony Point (5-0) 189 3
  • Allen (4-0) 171 4
  • Katy Cinco Ranch (4-0) 144 5
  • The Woodlands (5-0) 122 7
  • Lufkin (5-0) 102 8
  • Coppell (4-0) 59 T9
  • Beaumont West Brook (4-1) 42 T9
  • DeSoto (4-1) 26
Others receiving votes: 11, Copperas Cove 20. 12, Abilene Cooper 7. 12, Abilene 7. 14, SA MacArthur 4. 14, Klein Collins 4. 16, Longview 2. 16, Pearland 2. 18, Port Arthur Memorial 1.

CLASS 4A

  1. Aledo (25) (4-0) 250 1
  2. Brenham (4-0) 211 2
  3. Lake Travis (4-1) 185 4
  4. Denton Ryan (5-0) 174 3
  5. Dallas Highland Park (4-0) 132 5
  6. Friendswood (5-0) 106 6
  7. Kerrville Tivy (4-1) 86 7
  8. Cedar Park (5-0) 84 8
  9. Hewitt Midway (5-0) 64 9
  10. Tyler (3-1) 47 10
Others receiving votes: 11, Denton 15. 12, Gregory-Portland 7. 13, Cedar Park Vista Ridge 6. 14, Killeen 4. 15, Hutto 2. 16, Smithson Valley 1. 16, Sulphur Springs 1.

CLASS 3A

  1. Brownwood (25) (5-0) 250 1
  2. Celina (5-0) 213 2
  3. Wimberley (5-0) 187 4
  4. Argyle (5-0) 159 5
  5. Kirbyville (5-0) 153 6
  6. Lucas Lovejoy (3-1) 97 7
  7. Sealy (4-1) 95 3
  8. Henderson (5-0) 92 8
  9. West Orange-Stark (2-1) 60 9
  10. Brookshire Royal (5-0) 29
Others receiving votes: 11, Monahans 10. 12, Caldwell 8. 13, Dalhart 6. 14, Kennedale 5. 15, Alvarado 4. 16, Tyler Chapel Hill 3. 17, Bridgeport 2. 18, Dallas Madison 1. 18, Lubbock Estacado 1.

CLASS 2A

  1. Refugio (15) (4-0) 235 2
  2. Tatum (7) (4-0) 223 3
  3. Godley (5-0) 180 4
  4. Cameron Yoe (5-0) 160 5
  5. Lexington (1) (5-0) 159 6
  6. Daingerfield (2) (4-1) 130 1
  7. Muleshoe (4-0) 112 8
  8. New London West Rusk (5-0) 68 9
  9. Edna (4-0) 42 10
  10. Sonora (5-0) 19
Others receiving votes: 11, Littlefield 13. 12, Newton 9. 13, Rogers 7. 14, Malakoff 5. 14, Linden-Kildare 5. 16, Lago Vista 3. 17, Lone Oak 2. 17, Wall 2. 19, Poth 1.

CLASS 1A

  1. Canadian (22) (5-0) 246 1
  2. Albany (5-0) 207 2
  3. New Deal (5-0) 191 4
  4. Springlake-Earth (3) (5-0) 168 5
  5. Goldthwaite (4-1) 156 6
  6. Ganado (4-0) 111 8
  7. Falls City (4-1) 67 9
  8. Archer City (5-0) 61 10
  9. Alto (4-1) 49 3
  10. Kerens (4-1) 33
Others receiving votes: 11, Mart 28. 12, Stamford 19. 13, Evadale 11. 14, Clarendon 8. 15, Burton 5. 15, Mason 5. 17, Stratford 4. 18, Plains 3. 19, Cayuga 2. 20, Windthorst 1.


Load Comments