15th annual Tommy Tune Awards nominees announced

EMBED </>More News Videos

TUTS has revealed which high schools are nominated for Tommy Tune Awards (KTRK)

It's the moment every high school theater student has been waiting for: The Tommy Tune Awards.

Theatre Under the Stars has just announced the nominations for the 15th annual awards, honoring the Houston's best high school musical productions, actors and artists.

Radio personality Sarah Pepper will host this year's ceremony, and producers say there will even be some surprise guests.

And now for the nominees...

Best Musical
  • Clear Springs High School - "Big Fish"
  • Friendswood High School - "Les Miserables," School Edition
  • G.W. Carver Magnet High School - "Once on This Island"
  • Houston Christian High School - "Curtains"
  • Klein High School - "Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street"
  • Second Baptist School - "The Boy Friend"
  • The Emery/Weiner School - "It Shoulda Been You"
  • Westfield High School - "The Wiz"


Best Leading Actor
  • Noah Carlin as Edward Bloom in "Big Fish" at Clear Springs High School
  • Will Byrne as Will Bloom in "Big Fish" at Clear Springs High School
  • Alex Rudd as Jean Valjean in "Les Miserables," School Edition at Friendswood High School
  • Max Morgan as Marius in "Les Miserables," School Edition at Friendswood High School
  • Michael Duran as Sweatie Eddie in "Sister Act" at George Bush High School
  • Ian Tonroy as Sweeney Todd in "Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street" at Klein High School
  • Ben Heintz as Edward Bloom in "Big Fish" at Seven Lakes High School
  • Matt Hopper as Bill Snibson in "Me and My Girl" at Stratford High School
  • Dontrevion Young as Lion in "The Wiz" at Westfield High School


Best Leading Actress
  • Kayla Johnson as Ti Moune in "Once on This Island" at Aldine Senior High School
  • Hannah Hayes as Sandra Bloom in "Big Fish" at Clear Springs High School
  • Malia Nelson as Ariel in "The Little Mermaid" at Foster High School
  • Emily Mesa as Eponine in "Les Miserables," School Edition at Friendswood High School
  • Jazmyne Charles as Ti Moune in "Once on This Island" at G.W. Carver Magnet High School
  • Carrie Fleming as Polly Browne in "The Boy Friend" at Second Baptist School
  • Jenna Bobbora as Madame Dubonnet in "The Boy Friend" at Second Baptist School
  • Jasmine Rodgers as The Witch in "Into the Woods" at Stephen F. Austin High School
  • Lauren Dodds as Sally Smith in "Me and My Girl" at Stratford High School


Best Supporting Actor
  • Clayton Senter as Enjolras in "Les Miserables," School Edition at Friendswood High School
  • Cade Tucker as Thenardier in "Les Miserables," School Edition at Friendswood High School
  • Ri'Chard Jordan as Tonton Julian in "Once on This Island" at G.W. Carver Magnet High School
  • Nick Lammey as Anthony Hope in "Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street" at Klein High School
  • Brendan King as Charles in "Pippin" at Pearland High School
  • William Chambers as Lord Brockhurst in "The Boy Friend" at Second Baptist School
  • Noah Pacht as Brian Howard in "It Shoulda Been You" at The Emery/Weiner School
  • Cullen Dyer as Tinman in "The Wiz" at Westfield High School
  • Brett Mills as Scarecrow in "The Wiz" at Westfield High School


Best Supporting Actress
  • Haley Dougherty as Jenny Hill in "Big Fish" at Clear Springs High School
  • Kai Womack as Mama Euralie in "Once On This Island" at G.W. Carver Magnet High School
  • Savanna Menzel as Little Sally in "Urinetown" at High School for the Performing and Visual Arts
  • Savannah Boyd as Johanna in "Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street" at Klein High School
  • Grace Nardecchia as Nikki Harris in "Curtains" at Klein Oak High School
  • Christina Darby asLetitia Primrose in "On the Twentieth Century" at St. Agnes Academy
  • Faith Berrigan as Maria, Duchess of Dene in "Me and My Girl" at Stratford High School
  • Mallory Bechtel as Mme Dubonnet in "The Boy Friend" at The John Cooper School
  • Divina Ito as Evillene in "The Wiz" at Westfield High School


Best Featured Performer
  • Kyle Benaquisto as Karl in "Big Fish" at Clear Springs High School
  • Jane Cloninger as Chef Louis in "The Little Mermaid" at Dulles High School
  • Elysa Aguilar as Ezrulie in "Once on This Island" at G.W. Carver Magnet High School
  • Alexis Perry as Little Becky Two-Shoes in "Urinetown" at High School for the Performing and Visual Arts
  • Ryan Esparza as Adolfo Pirelli in "Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street" at Klein High School
  • Ellen Bacarisse as Lady Brockhurst in "The Boy Friend" at Second Baptist School
  • Karly Anderson as Calliope in "Xanadu" at Spring Woods High School
  • Kyle Goodson as Herbert Parchester in "Me and My Girl" at Stratford High School
  • Brianna Wyatt as Glenda/Aunt Em in "The Wiz" at Westfield High School


Best Ensemble/Chorus
  • Clear Springs High School - "Big Fish"
  • Friendswood High School - "Les Miserables," School Edition
  • G.W. Carver Magnet High School - "Once on This Island"
  • High School for the Performing and Visual Arts - "Urinetown"
  • Houston Christian High School - "Curtains"
  • Kingwood High School - "Bonnie and Clyde"
  • Klein High School - "Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street"
  • Pearland High School - "Pippin"
  • Second Baptist School - "The Boy Friend"
  • South Houston High School - "Once Upon a Mattress"
  • Stratford High School - "Me and My Girl"
  • Westfield High School - "The Wiz"


Best Scenic Design
  • Clear Lake High School - "How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying"
  • Clear Springs High School - "Big Fish"
  • Friendswood High School - "Les Miserables," School Edition
  • High School for the Performing and Visual Arts - "Urinetown"
  • Houston Christian High School - "Curtains"
  • Kingwood High School - "Bonnie and Clyde"
  • Klein Collins High School - "Once Upon a Mattress"
  • Klein High School - "Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street"
  • Second Baptist School - "The Boy Friend"
  • Seven Lakes High School - "Big Fish"
  • South Houston High School - "Once Upon a Mattress"
  • The Emery/Weiner School - "It Shoulda Been You"


Best Costume Design
  • Clear Springs High School - "Big Fish"
  • G.W. Carver Magnet High School - "Once on This Island"
  • High School for the Performing and Visual Arts - "Urinetown"
  • Houston Christian High School - "Curtains"
  • Kingwood High School - "Bonnie and Clyde"
  • Klein Collins High School - "Once Upon a Mattress"
  • Klein High School - "Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street"
  • Klein Oak High School - "Curtains"
  • Memorial High School - "Mary Poppins"
  • Pearland High School - "Pippin"
  • Second Baptist School - "The Boy Friend"
  • South Houston High School - "Once Upon a Mattress"


Best Lighting Design
  • Clear Lake High School - "How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying"
  • Clear Springs High School - "Big Fish"
  • Friendswood High School - "Les Miserables," School Edition
  • Kingwood High School - "Bonnie and Clyde"
  • Klein High School - "Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street"
  • Pearland High School - "Pippin"
  • Second Baptist School - "The Boy Friend"
  • Seven Lakes High School - "Big Fish"
  • Spring Woods High School - "Xanadu"
  • Stratford High School - "Me and My Girl"
  • The Emery/Weiner School - "It Shoulda Been You"
  • The Kinkaid School - "Into the Woods"

Best Stage Crew & Technical Execution
  • Clear Springs High School - "Big Fish"
  • Cypress Ranch High School - "Hello, Dolly!"
  • Friendswood High School - "Les Miserables," School Edition
  • High School for the Performing and Visual Arts - "Urinetown"
  • Kerr High School - "School of Rock"
  • Kingwood High School - "Bonnie and Clyde"
  • Klein High School - "Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street"
  • Pearland High School - "Pippin"
  • Seven Lakes High School - "Big Fish"
  • The Emery/Weiner School - "It Shoulda Been You"
  • The Kinkaid School -"Into the Woods"
  • Westfield High School - "The Wiz"


Best Musical Direction
  • Clear Springs High School - "Big Fish"
  • Friendswood High School - "Les Miserables," School Edition
  • G.W. Carver Magnet High School - "Once on This Island"
  • Kingwood High School - "Bonnie and Clyde"
  • Klein High School - "Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street"
  • Pearland High School - "Pippin"
  • Second Baptist School - "The Boy Friend"
  • Seven Lakes High School - "Big Fish"
  • South Houston High School - "Once Upon a Mattress"
  • Stratford High School - "Me and My Girl"
  • The Emery/Weiner School - "It Shoulda Been You"
  • The Kinkaid School - "Into the Woods"


Best Orchestra
  • Clements High School - "Honk!"
  • Friendswood High School - "Les Miserables," School Edition
  • G.W. Carver Magnet High School - "Once on This Island"
  • George Bush High School - "Sister Act"
  • High School for the Performing and Visual Arts - "Urinetown"
  • Kerr High School - "School of Rock"
  • Klein Collins High School - "Once Upon a Mattress"
  • Klein Forest High School - "In the Heights"
  • Klein High School - "Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street"
  • Klein Oak High School - "Curtains"
  • Seven Lakes High School - "Big Fish"
  • Stephen F. Austin High School - "Into the Woods"


Best Choreography
  • Clear Springs High School - "Big Fish"
  • Cypress Ranch High School - "Hello, Dolly!"
  • Friendswood High School - "Les Miserables," School Edition
  • G.W. Carver Magnet High School - "Once on This Island"
  • Houston Christian High School - "Curtains"
  • High School for the Performing and Visual Arts - "Urinetown"
  • Klein Oak High School - "Curtains"
  • Pearland High School - "Pippin"
  • Second Baptist School - "The Boy Friend"
  • South Houston High School - "Once Upon a Mattress"
  • The Kinkaid School - "Into the Woods"
  • Westfield High School - "The Wiz"

Best Direction
  • Clear Springs High School - "Big Fish"
  • Cypress Ranch High School - "Hello, Dolly!"
  • Friendswood High School - "Les Miserables," School Edition
  • G.W. Carver Magnet High School - "Once on This Island"
  • Houston Christian High School - "Curtains"
  • Kingwood High School - "Bonnie and Clyde"
  • Pearland High School - "Pippin"
  • Second Baptist School - "The Boy Friend"
  • Spring Woods High School - "Xanadu"
  • Stratford High School - "Me and My Girl"
  • The Emery/Weiner School - "It Shoulda Been You"
  • Westfield High School - "The Wiz"
Related Topics:
entertainmenthigh schooltheatereventsaward showsawardHouston
(Copyright ©2017 KTRK-TV. All Rights Reserved.)

Load Comments