Boil water notice remains in effect for Bolivar Peninsula

EMBED </>More Videos

A boil water notice is in effect for the Bolivar Peninsula. Jeff Ehling reports. (KTRK)

A boil water notice remains in effect for people living along the Bolivar Peninsula.

The utility district there says it found a problem with the water system's filtration. This affects all customers in the Peninsula area. We'll let you know when this changes.

The Bolivar Peninsula Special Utility District issued this statement:

    "Due to a problem in the filtration system, water with a high turbidity level was released into the storage tank at Lower Neches Valley Authority's Treatment Plant, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality has required Bolivar Peninsula Special Utility District to notify all customers to boil their water prior to consumption. To ensure destruction of all harmful bacteria and other microbes, water for drinking, cooking, and ice making should be boiled and cooled prior to consumption. The water should be brought to a vigorous rolling boil and then boiled for two minutes. In lieu of boiling, you may purchase bottled water or obtain water from some other suitable source. When it is no longer necessary to boil the water, water system officials will notify you. If you have questions regarding this matter you may contact our office at (409) 684-3515."
Related Topics:
waterBolivar
(Copyright ©2018 KTRK-TV. All Rights Reserved.)