Nominations for Tommy Tune Awards

EMBED </>More Videos

Tom Koch has this year's nominees (KTRK)

Theatre Under The Stars (TUTS) is pleased to announce the nominations and presenters for TUTS' 13th annual Tommy Tune Awards, which will be held on April 21 at 7:30 p.m. at The Hobby Center for the Performing Arts.

Best Musical:
Friendswood High School, Mary Poppins
Houston Christian High School, Pippin
Klein High School, Les Miserables School Edition
Klein Oak High School, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
Pearland High School, Guys and Dolls
Second Baptist School, Cinderella
Stratford High School, Bye Bye Birdie
The Kinkaid School, A Chorus Line

Best Leading Actor:
Clear Springs High School, The Music Man, Stephen Louis as Harold Hill
Episcopal High School, South Pacific, Henry Herbert as Emile de Becque
G.W. Carver Magnet High School, Ghost, Kyle Ward as Sam Wheat
Klein Forest High School, The Mystery of Edwin Drood, Ephraim Tallerine as Chairman/Sapsea/Hitchens
Klein High School, Les Miserables School Edition, Brett Baker as Marius
Klein High School, Les Miserables School Edition, Ian Tonroy as Javert
Klein Oak High School, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, Alec Michael Ryan as Lawrence
Pearland High School, Guys and Dolls, Austin Ingalls as Nathan Detroit
The Kinkaid School, A Chorus Line, Ashton Lambert as Mike

Best Leading Actress:
Clear Springs High School, The Music Man, Emily Lewis as Marian Paroo
Cypress Ranch High School, The Addams Family, The Musical, Rebecca Stanley as Wednesday
Friendswood High School, Mary Poppins, Audrey McKee as Mary Poppins
Houston Christian High School, Pippin, Morgan Rucker as Leading Player
Kerr High School, The Addams Family, The Musical, Melissa Ramos as Wednesday
Klein Collins High School, Pippin, Hallie Chapman as Leading Player
Klein High School, Les Miserables School Edition, MarShae Morris as Fantine
Pearland High School, Guys and Dolls, Fiona Flynn as Adelaide
Stratford High School, Bye Bye Birdie, Katie More as Rose Alveraz

Best Supporting Actor:
George Bush High School, Oklahoma, Javier Neveu as Ali Hakim
Houston Christian High School, Pippin, Daniel Baudin as Charlemagne
Klein Forest High School, The Mystery of Edwin Drood, Raul Alberto as Bazzard/Bax
Klein High School, Les Miserables School Edition, Nicholas Lammey as Thnardier
Pasadena Memorial High School, Peter Pan, Anthony Martino as Smee
Pearland High School, Guys and Dolls, Enrique Garza as Nicely Nicely Johnson
Spring High School, Hairspray, Cameron Stokes as Seaweed
Stratford High School, Bye Bye Birdie, Ryan Brown as Harry MacAfee
The Kinkaid School, A Chorus Line, Harrison Poe as Paul

Best Supporting Actress:
Friendswood High School, Mary Poppins, Jana Landers as Mrs. Banks
Friendswood High School, Mary Poppins, Anne Balderrama as Jane
High School for the Performing and Visual Arts, The Sound of Music, Adriana Scamardi as Mother Abbess
Second Baptist School, Cinderella, Elizabeth Ramsey as Fairy Godmother
Stratford High School, Bye Bye Birdie, Eliza Masewicz as Kim MacAfee
The John Cooper School, Little Shop of Horrors, Muna Uzodike/Natalie Holley/Celeste Terni as The Ronnettes
The Kinkaid School, A Chorus Line, Kerry Sullivan as Val
The Kinkaid School, A Chorus Line, Meagen Roberts as Diana
The Woodlands College Park High School, Cinderella, Jenny Gee as Fairy Godmother

Best Featured Performer:
G.W. Carver Magnet High School, Ghost, Kristopher Adams as Subway Ghost
Klein High School, Les Miserables School Edition, Raheem Maughn as Enjolras
Klein Oak High School, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, Sophia Clarke as Jolene
Lamar Consolidated High School, Seussical, CJ Nickerson/Tre'von Jones as The Wickersham Brothers
Pearland High School, Guys and Dolls, Joseph Reyes as Benny
Second Baptist School, Cinderella, Brandon Jessurun as Herald
Seven Lakes High School, The Music Man, Gabe Prevallet/Stone Tejeda/Corey Standley/Cameron Connolly as Barbershop Quartet
Stratford High School, Bye Bye Birdie, Kirby Morris as Gloria
The Kinkaid School, A Chorus Line, Brock Looser as Sheila

Best Ensemble/Chorus:
Clear Springs High School, The Music Man
Cypress Ranch High School, The Addams Family, The Musical
Friendswood High School, Mary Poppins
Houston Christian High School, Pippin
Klein High School, Les Miserables School Edition
Pearland High School, Guys and Dolls
Second Baptist School, Cinderella
Seven Lakes High School, The Music Man
Stratford High School, Bye Bye Birdie
The John Cooper School, Little Shop of Horrors
The Kinkaid School, A Chorus Line
The Woodlands College Park High School, Cinderella

Best Scenic Design:
Clear Springs High School, The Music Man
Cypress Ranch High School, The Addams Family, The Musical
High School for the Performing and Visual Arts, The Sound of Music
Houston Christian High School, Pippin
Kerr High School, The Addams Family, The Musical
Klein Forest High School, The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Klein High School, Les Miserables School Edition
Pasadena Memorial High School, Peter Pan
Seven Lakes High School, The Music Man
Spring High School, Hairspray
Stratford High School, Bye Bye Birdie
The John Cooper School, Little Shop of Horrors

Best Costume Design:
Cypress Ranch High School, The Addams Family, The Musical
High School for the Performing and Visual Arts, The Sound of Music
Houston Christian High School, Pippin
Kerr High School, The Addams Family, The Musical
Klein Collins High School, Pippin
Klein High School, Les Miserables School Edition
Pearland High School, Guys and Dolls
Second Baptist School, Cinderella
Spring Woods High School, The Addams Family, The Musical
Stratford High School, Bye Bye Birdie
The John Cooper School, Little Shop of Horrors
The Kinkaid School, A Chorus Line

Best Lighting Design:
Clear Falls High School, Cinderella
Friendswood High School, Mary Poppins
High School for the Performing and Visual Arts, The Sound of Music
Houston Christian High School, Pippin
Klein High School, Les Miserables School Edition
Lamar Consolidated High School, Seussical
Pearland High School, Guys and Dolls
Second Baptist School, Cinderella
Seven Lakes High School, The Music Man
Spring High School, Hairspray
Stratford High School, Bye Bye Birdie
The Kinkaid School, A Chorus Line

Best Stage Crew & Technical Execution:
Episcopal High School, South Pacific
Friendswood High School, Mary Poppins
High School for the Performing and Visual Arts, The Sound of Music
Houston Christian High School, Pippin
Klein High School, Les Miserables School Edition
Pearland High School, Guys and Dolls
Second Baptist School, Cinderella
Seven Lakes High School, The Music Man
Spring High School, Hairspray
Stratford High School, Bye Bye Birdie
The John Cooper School, Little Shop of Horrors
Westfield High School, Sweet Charity

Best Musical Direction:
Cypress Ranch High School, The Addams Family, The Musical
Friendswood High School, Mary Poppins
Houston Christian High School, Pippin
Klein High School, Les Miserables School Edition
Klein Oak High School, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
Pearland High School, Guys and Dolls
Second Baptist School, Cinderella
Seven Lakes High School, The Music Man
Stratford High School, Bye Bye Birdie
Texas City High School, Grease
The John Cooper School, Little Shop of Horrors
The Kinkaid School, A Chorus Line

Best Orchestra:
Cypress Ridge High School, Seussical
Friendswood High School, Mary Poppins
High School for the Performing and Visual Arts, The Sound of Music
Houston Christian High School, Pippin
J. Frank Dobie High School, Grease
Klein Collins High School, Pippin
Klein High School, Les Miserables School Edition
Klein Oak High School, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
Manvel High School, Little Shop of Horrors
Memorial High School, The Drowsy Chaperone
Seven Lakes High School, The Music Man
Texas City High School, Grease

Best Choreography:
Cypress Ranch High School, The Addams Family, The Musical
Friendswood High School, Mary Poppins
Houston Christian High School, Pippin
Klein Collins High School, Pippin
Klein High School, Les Miserables School Edition
Klein Oak High School, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
Pearland High School, Guys and Dolls
Second Baptist School, Cinderella
Texas City High School, Grease
The John Cooper School, Little Shop of Horrors
The Kinkaid School, A Chorus Line
Westfield High School, Sweet Charity

Best Direction:
Clear Springs High School, The Music Man
Friendswood High School, Mary Poppins
Houston Christian High School, Pippin
Klein High School, Les Miserables School Edition
Klein Oak High School, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
Pearland High School, Guys and Dolls
Second Baptist School, Cinderella
Seven Lakes High School, The Music Man
Spring Woods High School, The Addams Family, The Musical
Stratford High School, Bye Bye Birdie
The John Cooper School, Little Shop of Horrors
The Kinkaid School, A Chorus Line
Related Topics:
entertainment