2008 Houston Art Car Parade winners

Creativity takes over when Art Cars hit the streets of Houston.   The 21st Annual Houston Art Car Parade begins at 1pm, Saturday, May 10, 2008 (Photo: Gina Larson)
May 15, 2008 4:12:42 PM PDT
It's a major event that drew 284 incredible entries, and about 200,000 spectators -- the 2008 Houston Art Car Parade.The 2008 parade was held Saturday, May 10 at 1pm in downtown Houston. But of the amazing entries, here are the ones considered the top of the heap.

Grand Trophy - $1500 - Lady of Transportation by Amber Eagle # 12

People's Choice - $1500 - Hen A Tron II by Pomponio Napumucino #150

Mayor's Cup - $1500 - Lady of Transportation by Amber Eagle #12

Art Cars:
First Place ($700 and Grand Trophy each):
- The Phone Car by Howard Davis #21
- Opera To Go by Perryn Leech #42
- Splinter, Little Splinter, Big J by Isaac Cohen #32, 33, 34
- Da Kuntry Pedlur by Rich and Pam Molden # 105

Second Place (Trophy and $100 gift card from Academy Sports and Outdoor each):
- Shattered Vanity by Nicole Strine #45
- Crapper Car by Richard Simeik #144

- Jeannie Bottle Art Car by Kelly Blakley #154 - Totally Tubular by Ken Luce #156

Third Place (Trophy and $50 gift card from Academy Sports and Outdoor each):
- The Yarn Car by Tim Klein #74
- Chewbaru by Rex Rosenberg #140
- Homage to Gaudt by Charles Fried #200
- Shep, the Rescued German Shepherd by Beverly Hayes #206

Commercial Art Car (Trophy):
Clean and Green courtesy of Port of Houston by David Dorman #111

Contraptions: First Place: Crocodile Rock by Robert Wink #11 (Trophy and $250)
Second Place: Mordor Mobile by Adrian Figuerea #44 (Trophy and $100 gift card from Academy Sports and Outdoors)
Third Place: Darango 95 by Bill LaSueur #46 (Trophy and $50 gift card from Academy Sports and Outdoors)

Cycles:
First Place: Retiree's Dream by John Mrosko #88 (Trophy and $250)
Second Place: Pink Cycho by Paula Cox #173 (Trophy and $100 gift card from Academy Sports and Outdoors)
Third Place: Eragon, The Medieval Scooter by Johnny Rojas #53 (Trophy and $50 gift card from Academy Sports and Outdoors)

Daily Driver:
First Place: Percy Peacock by Sam Jones #131 (Trophy and $250)
Second Place: Shattered Vanity by Nicole Strine #45 (Trophy and $100 gift card from Academy Sports and Outdoors)
Third Place: R U Game by Donna Dommel #70 (Trophy and $50 gift card from Academy Sports and Outdoors)

Lowriders:
First Place: Suicidal Tendencies by James Gomez #7A (Trophy and $250)
Second Place: Southern Look by Danielle Perez #6 (Trophy and $100 gift card from Academy Sports and Outdoors)
Third Place: Heavy Metal by Mike Campos #7C (Trophy and $50 gift card from Academy Sports and Outdoors)

Music:
First Place: Last Concert Cafe Band of Gypsies with Carrie Ann and Apocalyptics by Dawn Fudge #52 (Trophy and $250)
Second Place: The Allen Oldies Band by Allen Hill #16 (Trophy and $100 gift card from Academy Sports and Outdoors)
Third Place: The Defenestration Unit - Space is the Place by Kirk Suddreath #213 (Trophy and $50 gift card from Academy Sports and Outdoors)

Political Statement:
First Place: So Many Resons to M-Peach by Shelley Buschur #211 (Trophy and $250)
Second Place: The Stars and Stripes Forever by L. Carpenter#252 (Trophy and $100 gift card from Academy Sports and Outdoors)
Third Place: Missile Dick Chicks Homecoming by Tom Kennedy #36 (Trophy and $50 gift card from Academy Sports and Outdoors)

Painted Art Car:
First Place: ChucDeville by Chuca Apolinar #7 (Trophy and $250)
Second Place: Cataillic Venus Hairse by Susan Venus #86 (Trophy and $100 gift card from Academy Sports and Outdoors)
Third Place: Barking Schnauzers III by Abigail Reeves #71 (Trophy and $50 gift card from Academy Sports and Outdoors)

Performance:
First Place: The Blues Brothers Blues Mobile by Mike Powell #169 (Trophy and $250)

Skater:
First Place: Why Worry About $100 Oil by Cliona Gunter #8 (Trophy and $250)
Second Place: Capped Off Ombudsman by Joyce Cail #152 (Trophy and $100 gift card from Academy Sports and Outdoors)
Third Place: The Jeannie Team Skaters by Kelly Blakely #155 (Trophy and $50 gift card from Academy Sports and Outdoors)

Youth Group:
First Place: Percy Peacock by Sam Jones #131 (Trophy and $250)
Second Place: Dude, Where's My Bag? by Brandi Nicholson #231 (Trophy and $100 gift card from Academy Sports and Outdoors)
Third Place: Durham Elementary's Blooming Wheels by Kim Webster #39 (Trophy and $50 gift card from Academy Sports and Outdoors)
Third Place: Boxed In by Craig Butterworth #118 (Trophy and $50 gift card from Academy Sports and Outdoors)

Visionary Artist Award in Memory of Annie Burkes: Unconventional Wisdom by Rice University and Greg Marshall #284


Load Comments