UIL boys wrestling results

February 23, 2008 2:32:45 PM PST
UIL boys wrestling championship and consolation Brackets (second day):Round 5 consolation bracket
103 pounds -- Arturo Sandoval, Austin Akins d. Cody Curtiss, Frisco Centennial, 4-2; Oscar Hernandez, Borger, 4-1.

112 pounds -- Matt Green, Houston Clear Lake d. Robert Myers, Arlington Lamar, 4-3; Roderick Gaines, Allen d. Alex Cihak, Rockwall, 5-0.

119 pounds -- Chris Wilcox, Lewisville Hebron d. Michiel Roberts, Canyon Randall, 12-5; Joe Vogelsberg, Euless Trinity d. Luis Granados, Richardson Lake Highlands, 16-1.

125 pounds -- Zach Waldrop, Keller d. Chris Rivera, Houston Clear Lake, 5-4; Talbot Rasmussen, Allen d. Josh Martinez, Canyon Randall, 9-2.

130 pounds -- Derek Shaw, Houston Langham Creek d. Cailin Tutt, Houston Clear Lake, 7-2; Erick Benitez, Rockwall p. Carmelo Castillo, Dumas, 2:54.

135 pounds -- Austin Barnes, Rockwall d. Giorgia Romero, Klein, 5-2; Nick Killip, Azle d. Frank Hernandez, Weslaco, 6-4.

140 pounds -- Daniel Stenstrom, Plano West d. Isaac Grieder, Richardson Lake Highlands, 11-4; Cody Bye, Euless Trinity d. Taylor Clipper, Arlington Martin, 3-2.

145 pounds -- Eden Bernstein, Allen d. Travis Shaffer, Arlington Lamar, 6-2; Austin Cordova, Richardson Lake Highlands d. Andrew Watson, Lewisville Marcus, 8-3.

152 pounds -- Josh Marx, Richardson Lake Highlands d. Johnny Cloutier, Henderson, 4-3; Cody Frankum, Cedar Park d. Donnie Bell, South Grand Prairie, 6-3.

160 pounds -- J Kristofer Fortner, Klein Oak p. Vasil Boasherliev, Conroe The Woodlands, 2:18; Martin Dick, Azle d. Jake Bevington, Amarillo Tascosa, 5-2.

171 pounds -- Chris Brooks, Arlington Bowie d. Jordan Park, Klein, 9-5; Stephen McPeek, Southlake Carroll d. John Phillips, San Antonio Roosevelt, Forfeit FMC.

180 pounds -- Jeb Clay, Keller Central d. Nick Capodagli, Lewisville The Colony, 11-5; John DeMis, Houston Cypress Fairbanks p. Kimmel McKinney, Lewisville, 2:29.

189 pounds -- Nathan Hill, Katy Cinco Ranch d. Trevor Ward, Coppell, 2-0; Quint Shaw, Amarillo p. David Durham, Austin Westlake, 4:23.

215 pounds -- Gerald Moulton, Beaumont West Brook d. Matt Parker, Fort Worth Paschal, 7-1; David Ortega, Katy Taylor p. Marcus McGraw, Arlington Bowie, 5:56.

285 pounds -- Eddie Noriega, El Paso Eastwood p. Cameron Hickey, Lewisville Marcus, 1:21; JT Woodard, Houston Westside p. Daniel Steedly, Fort Worth Western Hills, 0:50.

Round 4
103 pounds -- Joe Andrews, Grapevine d. Cody Curtiss, Frisco Centennial, 4-3; Dustin Stiegemeyer, Austin Bowie d. Oscar Hernandez, Borger, 2-0. Consolation matches: Arturo Sandoval, Austin Akins d. Moses Park, Katy Seven Lakes, Forfeit No Show; Dante Reynolds, Cedar Park d. Jeff Nguyen, Klein, 5-1.

112 pounds -- Erik Simmons, Arlington Bowie d. Matt Green, Houston Clear Lake, 8-5; Victor Dotson, Canyon Randall d. Roderick Gaines, Allen, 7-1. Consolation matches: Robert Myers, Arlington Lamar d. Gary Martinez, El Paso Franklin, 4-3; Alex Cihak, Rockwall d. Tim Holt, San Antonio Madison, 16-0.

119 pounds -- Danny Luttrell, Arlington d. Michiel Roberts, Canyon Randall, 3-1; Greg Gogonas, Austin Bowie d. Joe Vogelsberg, Euless Trinity, 6-2. Consolation matches: Chris Wilcox, Lewisville Hebron d. Evan Burns, Plano West, 12-0; Luis Granados, Richardson Lake Highlands d. Austin Davis, Klein Oak, forfeit overweight.

125 pounds -- Erik Spjut, Conroe The Woodlands d. Chris Rivera, Houston Clear Lake, 5-0; Isaac Kinsella, Richardson Lake Highlands d. Talbot Rasmussen, Allen, 6-5. Consolation matches: Zach Waldrop, Keller d. Javier Aguilar, Bryan, 6-4; Josh Martinez, Canyon Randall d. Joey Goolsby, Lewisville, 14-2.

130 pounds -- Chris Contreras, Amarillo Caprock d. Cailin Tutt, Houston Clear Lake, 12-10; Jeremy Sandoval, Colleyville Heritage p. Erick Benitez, Rockwall, 1:32. Consolation matches: Derek Shaw, Houston Langham Creek d. Bryan Osorio, Cedar Park Vista Ridge, 12-4; Carmelo Castillo, Dumas p. Harrison Graf, Grapevine, 1:40.

135 pounds -- Dandrea Carter, Euless Trinity d. Austin Barnes, Rockwall, 9-5; Dillon Horn, Coppell d. Nick Killip, Azle, 14-5. Consolation matches: Giorgia Romero, Klein d. Shawn Burroughs, El Paso Chapin, 6-5; Frank Hernandez, Weslaco d. Jason Rodriguez, San Antonio Reagan, 6-5.

140 pounds -- Bobby Barney, Austin Anderson d. Daniel Stenstrom, Plano West, 12-2; Tyler Lee, Lewisville Marcus d. Cody Bye, Euless Trinity, 8-2. Consolation matches: Isaac Grieder, Richardson Lake Highlands d. Cesar Alvarez, Hereford, 11-3; Taylor Clipper, Arlington Martin d. Colin Day, Houston Strake Jesuit, 7-1.

145 pounds -- Sean Sanders, Klein Collins d. Eden Bernstein, Allen, 6-5; Collin Brown, Amarillo Tascosa d. Austin Cordova, Richardson Lake Highlands, 4-3. Consolation matches: Travis Shaffer, Arlington Lamar d. Chase Covington, Grapevine, 5-0; Andrew Watson, Lewisville Marcus d. Sawyer Morris, Austin Westlake, 10-8.

152 pounds -- Whitton White, Arlington Lamar d. Josh Marx, Richardson Lake Highlands, 17-2; Jace Bennett, Canyon Randall d. Donnie Bell, South Grand Prairie, 14-6. Consolation matches: Johnny Cloutier, Henderson p. Cameron McBride, El Paso Montwood, 4:31; Cody Frankum, Cedar Park d. Cameron Schaefer, Grapevine, 7-5.

160 pounds -- Trent Murrell, Houston Westside d. Vasil Boasherliev, Conroe The Woodlands, 12-8; Jose Alvarez, Hereford d. Jake Bevington, Amarillo Tascosa, 8-5. Consolation matches: J Kristofer Fortner, Klein Oak d. Ronald Willison, McAllen Rowe, 15-0; Martin Dick, Azle d. Camron Couch, Keller, 7-2.

171 pounds -- James Hazzard, Houston Westside d. Chris Brooks, Arlington Bowie, 3-1; Ben Robinson, Coppell d. John Phillips, San Antonio Roosevelt, 6-4. Consolation matches: Jordan Park, Klein d. Robert Carter, Rockwall, 6-0; Stephen McPeek, Southlake Carroll p. Joey Sykes, Canyon Randall, 1:31.

180 pounds -- Brandon Sheldon, Cedar Park Vista Ridge p. Jeb Clay, Keller Central, 1:37; Will Morris, Katy Cinco Ranch d. Kimmel McKinney, Lewisville, 3-1. Consolation matches: Nick Capodagli, Lewisville The Colony p. Gabe Vasquez, El Paso Hanks, 3:27; John DeMis, Houston Cypress Fairbanks d. Cody Dudding, Canyon Randall, 5-3.

189 pounds -- Robert Prigmore, Southlake Carroll p. Trevor Ward, Coppell, 1:28; Joseph Flores, Canyon Randall d. David Durham, Austin Westlake, disqualification. Consolation matches: Nathan Hill, Katy Cinco Ranch d. Austin Bingham, Austin Bowie, 12-7; Quint Shaw, Amarillo d. Tom Klessig, Dallas Highland Park, 7-6.

215 pounds -- Keldrick Hall, Dallas Molina p. Matt Parker, Fort Worth Paschal, 5:23; Matt Stewart, Katy Cinco Ranch d. Marcus McGraw, Arlington Bowie, 7-4. Consolation matches: Gerald Moulton, Beaumont West Brook p. Zach Gagnon, McKinney North, 2:34; David Ortega, Katy Taylor p. Jeremiah Johnson, Amarillo Caprock, 4:48.

285 pounds -- Mohammed Usman, Arlington Bowie d. Eddie Noriega, El Paso Eastwood, 2-1; John Gioffre, Katy Cinco Ranch d. Daniel Steedly, Fort Worth Western Hills, 2-1. Consolation matches: Cameron Hickey, Lewisville Marcus p. Arnaldo Caraballo, Rio Grande City, 3:43; JT Woodard, Houston Westside p. Sean Emadi, San Antonio Reagan, 1:50.

- Send us your sports story tips
- Click here for more sports stories


Load Comments