BRYAN, Texas The 185-pound Dodge completed 230 of 331 passes for 3,448 yards,
with 40 TD passes and only six interceptions. He added 742 yards
rushing with 17 TDs. The 195-pound Dean rushed for 2,491 yards and
26 TDs for the Division II state champs. The 180-pound Wright had
359 carries for a San Antonio city-record 3,374 yards and 45 TDs.
Dallas Skyline linebacker Spencer Reeves and Abilene High
linebacker Chris Williams shared defensive player of the year
honors.
The 205-pound Reeves had 160 tackles, while the 220-pound
Williams had 30 tackles for losses.
Katy's Gary Joseph was the coach of the year.
FIRST TEAM
Offense
Guards -- Lane Taylor, Arlington Martin, 6-2, 297, Sr.; Chris
Lathrop, Cy-Fair, 6-4, 280, Sr.
Tackles -- Josh Ayers, Euless Trinity, 6-5, 280, Sr.; Tommy
Parsons, Smithson Valley, 6-6, 275, Sr.
Center -- Veliani Kautai, Euless Trinity, 5-10, 265, Sr.
Wide receivers -- Blake Cantu, Southlake Carroll, 6-1, 195, Sr.;
Dan Buckner, Allen, 6-4, 210, Sr.
Tight end -- Walker Dille, Fort Bend Clements, 6-4, 230, Sr.
Quarterback -- Riley Dodge, Southlake Carroll, 6-0, 185, Sr.
Running backs -- Marcus Wright, San Antonio Reagan, 5-7, 180,
Sr.; Aundre Dean, Katy, 6-1, 195, Sr.; Tre' Newton, Southlake
Carroll, 6-1, 195, Sr.
Placekicker -- Randy Bullock, Klein, 5-10, 220, Sr.
Defense
Linemen -- Jarvis Humphrey, Cedar Hill, 6-2, 290, Sr.; David
King, Houston Strake Jesuit, 6-4, 235, Sr.; Michael Giles, PSJA
North, 6-3, 220, Sr.; Leonard James, Fort Bend Marshall, 6-0, 225,
Sr.
Linebackers -- Spencer Reeves, Dallas Skyline, 6-1, 205, Sr.;
Marcus McGraw, Arlington Bowie, 5-10, 210, Sr.; Chris Williams,
Abilene, 6-1, 220, Jr.; Derek Tomlin, Southlake Carroll, 6-1, 205,
Sr.
Secondary -- Blake Gideon, Leander, 6-1, 191, Sr.; Aaron
Williams, Round Rock McNeil, 6-0, 183, Sr.; Trent Hunter, Katy,
5-10, 189, Sr.; Kip Edwards, Arlington Bowie, 6-0, 175, Sr.
Punter -- Sean Raney, Tyler Lee, 6-4, 240, Sr.
Kick returner -- Daymond Patterson, North Mesquite, 5-9, 170, Sr.
Offensive player of the year -- (tie) Riley Dodge, QB, Southlake
Carroll; Marcus Wright, RB, San Antonio Reagan and Aundre Dean, RB,
Katy.
Defensive player of the year -- Spencer Reeves, LB, Dallas
Skyline.
Coach of the Year -- Gary Joseph, Katy
SECOND TEAM
Offense
Guards -- Jake Jackson, Southlake Carroll, 6-41/2, 277, Sr.; Eloy
Atkinson, Los Fresnos, 6-4, 285, Sr.
Tackles -- Daniel Campbell, Aldine, 6-6, 320, Sr.; (tie) Garrett
Porter, Odessa Permian, 6-5, 293, Jr.; J.B. Shugarts, Klein, 6-7,
300, Sr.
Center -- C.J. Arellano, Harlingen South, 6-2, 315, Sr.
Wide receivers -- (tie) Cody Renken, Smithson Valley, 5-9, 155,
Sr.; Mike Smith, Houston Westside, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Darius Bolden,
Cypress Falls, 5-11, 185, Sr.
Tight end -- Kulitapa Taumoepeau, Euless Trinity, 6-3, 206, Sr.
Quarterback -- Andrew Luck, Houston Stratford, 6-4, 215, Sr.
Running backs -- Mishak Rivas, Weslaco, 5-8, 175, Sr.; Samir
Baker, Euless Trinity, 5-6, 177, Sr.; (tie) Rex Burkhead, Plano,
5-11, 195, Jr. and Terrence Robinson, Klein Oak, 5-10, 175, Sr.
Placekicker -- (tie) Doug Dunn, Arlington Lamar, Jr. and Quinn
Sharp, Mansfield Summit, 6-1, 185, Sr.
Defense
Linemen -- Bo Campbell, Lubbock Coronado, 6-2, 221, Sr.; Jimmy
Burge, Houston Stratford, 6-2, 285, Sr.; Josey Childs, Midland Lee,
5-11, 200, Sr.; Alfred Dupree, Dallas Skyline, 6-3, 212, Sr.
Linebackers -- Anthony Lewis, Aldine, 6-2, 210, Sr.; Austin Moss,
South Garland, 6-3, 208, Sr.; Russell Hurst, Arlington Lamar, 5-11,
213, Sr.; Keanon Cooper, Dallas Skyline, 6-0, 190, Sr.
Secondary -- Eric Brown, Converse Judson, 6-1, 201, Sr.; Terrence
Frederick, Katy, 6-0, 170, Sr.; Joseph Ibiloye, South Garland, 6-3,
202, Sr.; Marcus Cromartie, Mansfield, 6-1, 175, Sr.
Punter -- Ryan Doerr, Katy, 6-1, 156, Sr.
Kick returner -- Collin Ashley, Flower Mound, 5-10, 165, Jr.
THIRD TEAM
Offense
Guards -- Travis Harmon, Pflugerville, 6-2, 245, Sr.; (tie) Shawn
Wyatt, Smithson Valley, 6-4, 305, Sr. and Josh Connally, Leander,
5-10, 260, Sr.
Tackles -- Mario Benavides, Los Fresnos, 6-4, 292, Sr.; (tie)
Clint Anderson, Allen, 6-2, 270, Sr. and Sam Schwartzstein,
Southlake Carroll, 6-4, 270, Sr.
Center -- (tie) Blake McJunkin, Plano, 6-3, 230, Sr. and James
Fry, Smithson Valley, 6-4, 270, Sr.
Wide receivers -- DeSean Hales, Klein Oak, 5-11, 180, Sr.; Carlos
Laurel, Laredo Alexander, 6-2, 178, Sr.
Tight end -- James Pearson, Haltom, Jr.
Quarterback -- Jerry Bell, Corpus Christi Ray, 6-3, 220, Sr.
Running backs -- Devin Thomas, SA Madison, 5-10, 190, Sr.; Jeremy
Hills, Alief Elsik, 5-11, 190, Sr.; (tie) Ryan Nunn, Round Rock
Stony Point, Sr. and Marcus Jackson, Round Rock, 6-0, 181, Sr.
Placekicker -- Justin Tucker, Austin Westlake, 6-1, 175, Sr.
Defense
Linemen -- Blake Chavis, Beaumont West Brook, 6-3, 230, Sr.;
Arturo Lopez, San Benito, 6-0, 180, Jr.; Tony Jerod, DeSoto, 6-5,
255, Sr.; (tie) Chris McAllister, Converse Judson, 6-3, 215, Jr.;
Sean Callahan, SA Taft, 6-0, 185, Sr. and Michael Brooks, Dallas
Jesuit, 6-4, 255, Sr.
Linebackers -- Dakota Mawyer, Smithson Valley, 6-2, 210, Sr.;
Dacorris Ford, Longview, 6-2, 200, Sr.; Victor Jones, N. Richland
Hills, 6-0, 205, Sr.; (tie) Kevin Escobedo, San Benito, 5-9, 175,
Sr. and David Cato, Mansfield Summit, 5-10, 190, Sr.
Secondary -- David Nerio, Harlingen South, 5-11, 180, Sr.;
Brodrick Brown, Spring Westfield, 5-8, 165, Sr.; Edrick Boger,
North Mesquite, 6-0, 175, Sr.; (tie) Lubbock Smith, Dallas Carter,
6-0, 180, Sr.; Andrew Green, SA Madison, 6-0, 180, Jr. and Wayne
Heimuli, Euless Trinity, 5-10, 190, Sr.
Punter -- (tie) Adair Campbell, SA Clark, 6-4, 220, Jr. and Ivan
Cangas, El Paso Hanks, 5-9, 165, Sr.
Kick returner -- Ryan Swope, Austin Westlake, 6-1, 185, Sr.
- Send us your sports story tips
- Click here for more sports stories
Copyright © 2024 KTRK-TV. All Rights Reserved.